Worship Services


Sanctuary Service

SUNDAY 11:00 A.M. | IN-PERSON/ONLINE

Come and See Live

SUNDAY 9:00 A.M. | WATCH THE ARCHIVES

Sunday School

SUNDAY 10:00 A.M. | IN-PERSON/ONLINE

Prayer Gathering

WEDNESDAY 5:30 P.M. | ZOOM

Fellowship Time

SUNDAY 9:30 A.M. | FELLOWSHIP HALL

Lay Leadership


lay people or laity: all members or constituents of a religious organization who are not part of the clergy

Laurel Heights is blessed with wonderful clergy and staff leadership, and we are also richly blessed with lay leaders from within the congregation that guide and organize the church’s work in mission and ministry.

Committee members are elected by members of Laurel Heights at Church Conference, which usually occurs each November.

Ultimately, those who serve on committees within the church are your voice for the direction we take each year. The election of church leaders is an important responsibility both for church members as well as for those elected to serve.

As a church member, you may be asked to serve on a committee. It’s one more opportunity we have to fulfill the promise we made when we joined Laurel Heights to support this church with our prayers, our presence, our gifts, our service, and our witness.

Laurel Heights United Methodist Church

Committee on Nominations and Leadership Development Leadership Teams 2022

Administrative Council                                                                                                                               

Class of 2022Class of 2023Class of 2024
Vicki McCuistionJohn ShawPaul Bishop
Joseph Montaño  YAJill SandersWilla Jo Beuhler
  Dan Ratliff

Executive Committee

Ad Council chair: Sue HallSPRC chair: Karen Angelini
Finance chair: Laura GlickLay Leader: Katie Myers
Trustee chair: Mike McGloneSenior Pastor: Lisa Straus
 

Nominations and Leadership Development Committee

Chair: Lisa Straus   Vice-Chair: Katie Myers    Ex-officio: Lay Leader, Katie Myers

Class of 2022Class of 2023Class of 2024
Wendell Davis Val Morton
Marisa ParkerRichard JacksonJane Manning
Tanya Campen Mark Doty

Evangelism Committee

Chair: Jane Manning    Staff: Laura Healy
Nominations Liaison: Jane Manning

Class of 2022Class of 2023Class of 2024
Dennis DavisVictoria Hartson YAPaul Bishop
Bill MyersJane ManningElaine Zuercher
Ryan ParkerReid Hartson

Worship Committee

Chair: Ann McGlone   Staff: Lisa Straus, Laura Marty
Nominations Liaison: Tanya Campen

Class of 2022Class of 2023Class of 2024
Beth FurberCheryl CrewsAnn McGlone
Sasha Mitchell  YFrank HealyNancy Haney
Victoria Hartson YABeth ThomasKatie Lindquist

Worship Work areas (for information only)

Music/Choir: Bruce Davis            

Altar Guild: Cindy Birdwell           Usher: William Beuhler, Dennis Davis

Education Committee/Youth Ministry Council

Chair: Kiley Lange  Staff: Laura Healy
Nominations Liaison: Marisa Parker

Class of 2022Class of 2023Class of 2024
David LindquistKaci BoylanKiley Lange
Meaghan RohlfsSerhat GuvenVal Morton
Carrie Clemens  YAMarisa ParkerHarper Shaw/ Greyson Mitchell   Y
Laura GlickLuke CampbellSasha Mitchell     Y

Youth Ministry Working Group    Staff: Laura Healy, Wyndee Holbrook

ad hoc program team (not for nomination) to be populated with youth, youth workers, etc.

Missions Committee

Chair: Jason Davis    Staff: Laura Healy
Nominations Liaison: Jane Manning

Class of 2022Class of 2023Class of 2024
Jane ManningDave SaylorIrene Ojeda
Jason DavisBetsy KernahanJanice Clayton
Julie MazelJustin Clemens
   

Health Cabinet (6)

Chair: Rachel Goeres  Staff: Yvonne Garcia, Laura Healy
Nominations Liaison: Val Morton

Class of 2022Class of 2023Class of 2024
Glynis HayesSteve HaneyRachel Goeres
Tom MortonGenny CampbellJeanette Morton

Stewardship Committee

Chair: Byrd Bonner    Staff: Lisa Straus     Nominations Liaison: Mark Doty

Class of 2022Class of 2023Class of 2024
Robert RohlfsAlice GannonByrd Bonner
 Celina Montoya YAMark Doty
Rusty Manning Sarah BodnerRichard Dugger

Staff-Parish Relations Committee

Chair: Karen Angelini    Staff: Lisa Straus

Ex-officio: Lay Leader, Katie Myers   Nominations Liaison: Katie Myers

Class of 2022Class of 2023Class of 2024
Wayne EhrismanKaren AngeliniWendell Davis
Vicki FergusonVicki McCuistionRandy Pollock
Bonnie HenryChance KinnisonEllen Evans

Board of Trustees [chair self-selected]

Chair: ______________   Staff: Anthony Castillo, Lisa Straus    
Nominations Liaison: tbd

Ex-officio: Finance Rep, Laurie Morton; Ad Council Ch., Sue Hall

Class of 2022Class of 2023Class of 2024
Trudy KinnisonBobby OjedaLaurel Welch
Jon LowrySteven MarroneDennis Davis
Laurie MortonMike McGloneLuke Campbell

Property Committee

Chair: Margaret Parsons  Staff:  Anthony Castillo, Lisa Straus  Trustee liaison: Trudy Kinnison

Nominations Liaison: Richard Jackson

Class of 2022Class of 2023Class of 2024
Webb MyersVicki FergusonMargaret Parsons
Frank GalindoAlex CampbellRichard Jackson

Columbarium Secretary/Treasurer: Trudy Kinnison

Finance Committee

Chair: Laura Glick    Staff: Lisa Straus, Amy Caldwell

Ad Council Ch., Sue Hall; Lay Leader, Katie Myers; Treas., Jim Moffett;

Stewardship Ch., Byrd Bonner; SPRC Ch., Karen Angelini; Trustee Rep, Laurie Morton
Nominations Liaison: Wendell Davis; Laurel Welch, consultant to bookkeeper

Class of 2022Class of 2023Class of 2024
Thomas SandersJeffrey LandersLaura Glick
Melinda HartsonPreston Moore 

Laurel Heights Weekday School Board (7)

Chair: Rayen Dennis; Vice-chair: __________  Staff: Laura Healy, Lisa Straus

Ex-officio: Director of Program Ministries, Laura Healy, Weekday School Director, Laurie Miracle
Nominations Liaison: Richard Jackson

Class of 2022Class of 2023Class of 2024
Rayen DennisKelsey ShawNick Campbell
Barbara MillerEsther ChalkJeffrey Landers
Jeffrey Landers Mysti Trainer

Library and Records Committee

Chair: Clyta Coder  Staff: Laura Healy
Nominations Liaison: Wendell Davis

Class of 2022Class of 2023Class of 2024
Clyta CoderWendell DavisJune McManus
Karla GalindoJim MossBruce Davis
Rayda PorterAnaiah Montaño YA

Congregational Care/(Life) Work Area                      Jeanette Morton, Coordinator

     Funeral Care: Jeanette Morton                    Note Writers: Ginnie Herrera

     Hospital Visits: Laura Healy

     Funeral Steward: John David Griffin          Newborn Families: Marisa Parker

Membership Care Representative to Administrative Council: Jeanette Morton

Care and Hospitality;

Related Ministries

     Stephen Ministry: Don Clark                     Bus Ministry: Wendell Davis

     Super Adults: Wendell Davis                    Weddings:  Vicki Ferguson

SELECTED COMMITTEE PROFILES

LAUREL HEIGHTS UNITED METHODIST CHURCH

Administrative Council serves as the governing and coordinating entity for the congregation; addresses church-wide decisions not assigned directly to other administrative committees.

Meets about every 6 weeks, usually on Saturdays at 10 a.m.

Nominations and Leadership Development makes nominations to the annual Charge Conference for leadership and committee assignments for the coming year.

Meets seasonally, as often as weekly in the autumn, usually on Wednesdays at noon.

Evangelism plans and coordinates evangelism and welcome activities for the congregation – this includes activities focused on welcoming as well as inviting and publicity.

Meets approximately monthly on weekday evenings (varies) around 6:30 p.m.

Worship provides support for Sunday services of worship and plans and prepares special and seasonal services of worship.

Meets approximately monthly on weekday evenings (varies) around 6:30 p.m.

Education plans and coordinates studies of all sorts, as well as other educational and formational program opportunities. Responsible for Sunday School for all ages, youth ministries, Vacation Bible School and other children’s programming.

Meets approximately monthly on weekday evenings around 6:30 p.m.

Mission coordinates, plans, and oversees all congregation-wide service and missional outreach opportunities.

Meets approximately monthly on weekday evenings (varies) around 6:30 p.m.

Health Cabinet support the community health work of the Wesley Nurse, collaborates with various groups to sponsor or participate in community health efforts (e.g., blood drives, health fairs, etc.)

Meets as needed.

Stewardship Committee plans and coordinates programming for the stewardship emphasis season (normally in the fall of the year) and cultivates congregational awareness of and participation in financial giving throughout the year.

Meets as needed.

Staff-Parish Relations responsible for human resources (hiring, evaluations, salaries, etc.) tasks associated with church staff

Meets as needed, normally on Sundays 12:30 p.m.

Board of Trustees oversees all matters related to the facilities and their operation, upgrades, and repairs. The board elects its own chair.

Meets monthly on the fourth Monday at 5:30 p.m.

Property oversees projects related to the fixtures and finishes of the building (e.g., selecting and installing new flooring, signage, etc.); also undertakes projects at the direction of the Board of Trustees

Meets as needed, currently on weekdays during the day.

Finance oversees management of the church’s financial resources.

Meets monthly on the 3rd Tuesday at 5:30 p.m.

Laurel Heights Weekday School Board the governing body of the Weekday School with fiduciary and staffing oversight.

Meets monthly on Wednesdays at 5:30 p.m.

Library and Records manages tasks associated with the Church Library and collaborates with other groups on literacy and educational activities.

Meets as needed.